Snooker World Cup 2011

Written by Snooker Admin of Brecel.Com   
Saturday, 16 July 2011 04:13

Wednesday, July 13

1pm Group A - Egypt v Republic of Ireland, Group C - Brazil v Northern Ireland

then Group B - Thailand 1 v Malta, Group D - Scotland v Afghanistan

7pm Group B - China v UAE, Group C - England v Belgium

then Group A - Wales v Germany, Group D - Thailand 2 v Hong Kong

 

Thursday, July 14

1pm - Group B - UAE v Malta, Group C - Belgium v Northern Ireland

then - Group A - Wales v Pakistan, Group D - Poland v Afghanistan

7pm - Group B - China v Australia, Group C - England v India

then Group A - Germany v Republic of Ireland, Group D - Scotland v Thailand 2

 

Friday, July 15

1pm - Group B - UAE v Australia, Group C - Brazil v India

then Group A - Egypt v Pakistan, Group D - Thailand 2 v Poland

7pm - Group A - Wales v Republic of Ireland, Group D - Scotland v Hong Kong

then Group B - Thailand 1 v China, Group C - England v Northern Ireland

 

Saturday, July 16

1pm - Two quarter-finals,

then the other two quarter-finals

 

Sunday, July 17

1pm - One semi-final

then the other semi-final

 

9.30pm - Final

Each match consists of five frames and all frames will be played

 

League phase

Match 1 (player 1 vs player 1)

Match 2 (player 2 vs player 2)

Match 3 (doubles - alternate shots)

Match 4 (player 1 vs player 2)

Match 5 (player 2 vs player 1)

Knock-out stages

Match 1 (player 1 vs player 1)

Match 2 (player 2 vs player 2)

Match 3 (doubles - alternate shots)

Match 4 (player 1 vs player 2)

Match 5 (player 2 vs player 1)

Match 6 (double - alternate shots)

Match 7 (singles - captains nominate players)

 

Here are the groups:

Group A

Wales

Egypt

Pakistan

Germany

Ireland

 

Group B

China

Thailand 1

UAE

Malta

Australia

 

Group C

England

Brazil

India

Belgium

Northern Ireland

 

Group D

Scotland

Thailand 2

Afghanistan

Poland

Hong Kong

 

The 20 teams will be drawn into four groups of five, for the event which runs from July 11-17 in Bangkok, Thailand. The top two in each group go through to the quarter-finals. Each match will include singles and doubles frames. The teams are as follows:

 

Top eight seeds:

1. Wales: Mark Williams and Matthew Stevens

2. Scotland: John Higgins and Stephen Maguire

3. England: Mark Selby and Ali Carter

4. China: Ding Junhui and Liang Wenbo

5. Australia: Neil Robertson and Steve Mifsud

6. Northern Ireland: Mark Allen and Gerard Greene

7. Hong Kong: Marco Fu and Fung Kwok Wai

8. Republic of Ireland: Ken Doherty and Fergal O'Brien

 

Host teams

 

Thailand A: James Wattana and Dechawat Poomjaeng

Thailand B: Passakorn Sunwannawat and Thepchaiya Un-nooh

 

Wild cards

Germany: Patrick Einsle and Lasse Münstermann

Brazil: Fabio Luersen and Noel Rodrigues

 

Qualifiers

Belgium: Bjorn Haneveer and Luca Brecel

Pakistan: Sahid Aftab and Muhammad Sajjad

India: Aditya Metha and Pankaj Advani

Afghanistan: Mohammad Rais Senzahi and Saleh Mohammad Mohammadi

UAE: Mohmmed Mustafa Shehab and Mohammed Al Joaker

Poland: Kacper Filipiak and Krzysztof Wrobel

Malta: Tony Drago and Alex Borg

Egypt: Wael Talat and Yasser El-Sherbini

 

 

 

Photo Album

View Luca Photo Album

Video List

View Nice Videos from Luca



Copyright © 2011 Brecel.com, All Rights Reserved.